Skip to content
CarlisleCountsCarlisle, in numbers.Local help →

Carlisle · England

Your area

Cumberland council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Cumberland

AspatriaBelahBelle VueBotcherbyBothel and WharrelsBramptonBranstyCastleCleator Moor East and FrizingtonCleator Moor WestCockermouth NorthCockermouth SouthCorby and HaytonCurrockDalston and BurghDearham and BroughtonDenton HolmeEgremontEgremont North and St BeesGosforthHarraby NorthHarraby SouthHarringtonHillcrest and HensinghamHoughton and IrthingtonHowgateKells and SandwithKeswickLongtownMaryport NorthMaryport SouthMillomMillom WithoutMirehouseMortonMoss Bay and MoorcloseSt John's and Great CliftonSt Michael'sSeatonSolway CoastStanwix UrbanThursbyUpperbyWetheralWigtonYewdale
46 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Cumberland: 46 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Aspatria5,34915%6.6%
Belah6,65614%5.2%
Belle Vue6,89610%6.8%
Botcherby6,58918%5.6%
Bothel and Wharrels4,90815%3.7%
Brampton5,54417%6.5%
Bransty5,06911%6.7%
Castle5,57445%6.7%
Cleator Moor East and Frizington5,28411%7.4%
Cleator Moor West5,85013%7.5%
Cockermouth North6,49916%4.8%
Cockermouth South6,0599%4.2%
Corby and Hayton4,78313%4.4%
Currock6,18034%6.4%
Dalston and Burgh7,80212%3.6%
Dearham and Broughton6,0548%5%
Denton Holme6,56130%5.9%
Egremont5,79411%7.6%
Egremont North and St Bees5,55011%6.3%
Gosforth5,8359%5.5%
Harraby North6,55318%7.6%
Harraby South5,87013%6%
Harrington6,7048%6.5%
Hillcrest and Hensingham5,5336%4.8%
Houghton and Irthington5,24213%4.3%
Howgate5,6879%6.9%
Kells and Sandwith6,34214%8.2%
Keswick5,20313%4.1%
Longtown5,06221%5.9%
Maryport North6,11915%6.7%
Maryport South6,58810%8%
Millom5,69015%7.6%
Millom Without4,96112%6.1%
Mirehouse5,48110%7.7%
Morton5,97713%7.9%
Moss Bay and Moorclose6,9066%9%
St John's and Great Clifton6,45710%5.4%
St Michael's5,36825%7.2%
Seaton6,5617%6%
Solway Coast5,30713%7.6%
Stanwix Urban5,6639%4.1%
Thursby5,22513%4.1%
Upperby6,27911%7.5%
Wetheral7,16110%4.3%
Wigton6,84714%6.1%
Yewdale5,6308%5.9%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

6.3% to 45.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.3% in Moss Bay and Moorclose to 45.4% in Castle — a gap of 39.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Moss Bay and Moorclose6.3%2023,222
Hillcrest and Hensingham6.3%1572,481
Seaton7.3%2172,960
Dearham and Broughton7.6%1992,610
Harrington7.8%2262,890
Yewdale8.3%2142,573
Howgate8.6%2152,496
Cockermouth South8.9%2352,654
Stanwix Urban9.3%2382,559
Gosforth9.4%2552,724
Mirehouse9.5%2342,454
St John's and Great Clifton9.7%2852,943
Belle Vue9.7%2852,934
Wetheral9.9%3103,144
Maryport South10%2902,901
Egremont10.6%2852,684
Egremont North and St Bees10.8%2632,427
Bransty10.9%2692,472
Cleator Moor East and Frizington10.9%2662,442
Upperby11.1%3112,792
Dalston and Burgh11.6%3803,289
Millom Without12.1%2582,124
Solway Coast12.6%3082,441
Houghton and Irthington12.7%2892,281
Thursby12.9%2882,239
Keswick12.9%3132,421
Morton13.1%3932,998
Corby and Hayton13.2%2862,169
Harraby South13.3%3392,558
Cleator Moor West13.4%3702,761
Kells and Sandwith13.6%4193,079
Wigton13.7%4293,135
Belah14.3%4393,076
Bothel and Wharrels14.6%3242,217
Aspatria15.2%3622,387
Millom15.4%4062,639
Maryport North15.5%4462,880
Cockermouth North16%5143,219
Brampton17.1%4472,615
Botcherby17.7%5142,901
Harraby North18%5382,993
Longtown21%4822,290
St Michael's25.4%7262,855
Denton Holme29.8%9683,248
Currock33.8%1,0573,128
Castle45.4%1,4113,110
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6% to 9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.6% in Dalston and Burgh to 9% in Moss Bay and Moorclose — a gap of 5.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dalston and Burgh3.6%2837,802
Bothel and Wharrels3.7%1834,908
Thursby4.1%2125,224
Keswick4.1%2145,203
Stanwix Urban4.1%2355,663
Cockermouth South4.2%2536,059
Wetheral4.3%3057,160
Houghton and Irthington4.3%2285,244
Corby and Hayton4.4%2114,783
Hillcrest and Hensingham4.8%2665,532
Cockermouth North4.8%3136,501
Dearham and Broughton5%3006,052
Belah5.2%3476,658
St John's and Great Clifton5.4%3476,457
Gosforth5.5%3195,836
Botcherby5.6%3706,588
Longtown5.9%2975,063
Denton Holme5.9%3856,561
Yewdale5.9%3325,630
Harraby South6%3515,870
Seaton6%3946,561
Millom Without6.1%3024,960
Wigton6.1%4186,847
Egremont North and St Bees6.3%3495,550
Currock6.4%3976,181
Harrington6.5%4356,702
Brampton6.5%3625,544
Aspatria6.6%3525,349
Maryport North6.7%4106,119
Bransty6.7%3415,069
Castle6.7%3765,574
Belle Vue6.8%4686,896
Howgate6.9%3915,687
St Michael's7.2%3875,371
Cleator Moor East and Frizington7.4%3905,284
Cleator Moor West7.5%4365,850
Upperby7.5%4726,279
Millom7.6%4305,693
Solway Coast7.6%4025,304
Egremont7.6%4405,794
Harraby North7.6%5006,555
Mirehouse7.7%4215,480
Morton7.9%4715,976
Maryport South8%5256,589
Kells and Sandwith8.2%5176,342
Moss Bay and Moorclose9%6196,906
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.5% to 31.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.5% in Currock to 31.5% in Solway Coast — a gap of 19 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Currock12.5%7756,182
Castle14.9%8305,574
Denton Holme15.6%1,0226,564
Botcherby16.8%1,1076,589
Harraby North17.4%1,1376,552
St Michael's18.2%9795,369
Harraby South18.3%1,0725,872
Belle Vue18.6%1,2796,894
Upperby18.9%1,1866,280
Maryport South19.2%1,2636,588
Kells and Sandwith19.4%1,2336,343
Harrington19.8%1,3286,703
Moss Bay and Moorclose20.2%1,3946,907
Mirehouse21%1,1515,487
Cleator Moor West21.1%1,2375,850
Bransty21.3%1,0805,069
Egremont North and St Bees21.5%1,1915,550
Morton22%1,3135,978
Dearham and Broughton22.2%1,3456,053
Egremont22.2%1,2895,797
Millom22.3%1,2695,691
Dalston and Burgh22.5%1,7557,804
Cleator Moor East and Frizington22.5%1,1895,283
Seaton23%1,5126,561
Howgate23.2%1,3195,687
Aspatria24.6%1,3145,349
Hillcrest and Hensingham24.8%1,3735,531
Belah24.9%1,6596,655
Wigton25.3%1,7356,847
Longtown25.4%1,2885,064
Houghton and Irthington26.2%1,3755,242
Cockermouth North26.3%1,7096,499
St John's and Great Clifton26.4%1,7066,457
Stanwix Urban27.1%1,5355,663
Thursby27.4%1,4325,226
Wetheral27.5%1,9667,160
Cockermouth South27.6%1,6756,058
Maryport North27.7%1,6976,118
Brampton27.9%1,5465,542
Yewdale28.4%1,6005,630
Gosforth28.8%1,6835,835
Keswick29.5%1,5345,204
Corby and Hayton30%1,4344,783
Millom Without30.6%1,5184,960
Bothel and Wharrels31%1,5244,911
Solway Coast31.5%1,6715,307
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13% to 29.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13% in Cockermouth South to 29.7% in Maryport South — a gap of 16.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cockermouth South13%6705,141
Dalston and Burgh13.6%8646,357
Corby and Hayton13.6%5634,131
Bothel and Wharrels13.8%5994,326
Wetheral14%8405,982
Stanwix Urban14.1%6734,770
Houghton and Irthington14.4%6354,405
Thursby15.4%6884,456
Cockermouth North15.6%8605,514
Gosforth15.7%7784,961
Millom Without16.9%7354,340
Keswick17.1%7744,537
Brampton17.3%8194,739
Hillcrest and Hensingham17.7%8184,620
Bransty17.7%7794,399
Belah17.8%9935,582
Dearham and Broughton18%8954,972
St John's and Great Clifton18.5%1,0145,484
Castle18.6%9224,944
Egremont North and St Bees20.1%9074,507
Seaton20.5%1,1065,393
Currock20.5%1,0795,252
Denton Holme20.7%1,1485,547
Cleator Moor East and Frizington20.8%9234,438
Harraby South21.3%1,0094,726
Botcherby21.7%1,1435,264
Belle Vue21.9%1,1865,418
Aspatria22%9664,393
Harrington22%1,1705,309
Howgate22.1%1,0464,733
Yewdale22.4%1,0724,783
Solway Coast23%1,0594,603
St Michael's23.4%1,0774,599
Wigton23.7%1,3605,730
Millom23.8%1,1144,690
Maryport North23.8%1,2565,281
Cleator Moor West23.9%1,1664,873
Longtown24.3%1,0394,284
Mirehouse24.6%1,1024,482
Egremont25%1,1884,760
Kells and Sandwith25.7%1,3395,204
Harraby North26.2%1,3745,249
Upperby27.8%1,3724,931
Moss Bay and Moorclose28.1%1,5485,500
Morton28.3%1,4104,974
Maryport South29.7%1,5665,273
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.2% to 45.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 15.2% in Maryport South to 45.2% in Cockermouth South — a gap of 30 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Maryport South15.2%7995,273
Moss Bay and Moorclose16.8%9245,500
Morton16.9%8404,974
Upperby18.5%9134,931
Harraby North18.8%9855,249
Millom19.2%9024,690
Egremont19.7%9384,760
St Michael's20.1%9264,599
Yewdale21.2%1,0164,783
Cleator Moor West21.5%1,0494,873
Mirehouse21.9%9814,482
Kells and Sandwith22.5%1,1695,204
Longtown23.1%9884,284
Maryport North23.5%1,2395,281
Belle Vue23.5%1,2725,418
Harrington23.5%1,2505,309
Botcherby24.1%1,2685,264
Seaton24.3%1,3115,393
Harraby South24.5%1,1564,726
Wigton24.5%1,4065,730
Currock24.6%1,2905,252
Solway Coast24.6%1,1314,603
Howgate24.7%1,1684,733
Aspatria24.7%1,0874,393
St John's and Great Clifton26.6%1,4605,484
Denton Holme27.2%1,5105,547
Egremont North and St Bees28.2%1,2704,507
Hillcrest and Hensingham28.8%1,3324,620
Cleator Moor East and Frizington29.5%1,3114,438
Bransty29.7%1,3084,399
Castle30.7%1,5184,944
Belah31.4%1,7525,582
Brampton32.2%1,5244,739
Millom Without32.2%1,3964,340
Dearham and Broughton32.7%1,6254,972
Houghton and Irthington34.6%1,5254,405
Gosforth34.7%1,7204,961
Dalston and Burgh35.3%2,2456,357
Keswick36.3%1,6494,537
Thursby36.7%1,6364,456
Stanwix Urban37.2%1,7734,770
Wetheral38.4%2,2955,982
Corby and Hayton38.7%1,5984,131
Cockermouth North39.6%2,1865,514
Bothel and Wharrels44%1,9034,326
Cockermouth South45.2%2,3225,141
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9% to 29.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in Cockermouth South to 29.8% in Moss Bay and Moorclose — a gap of 20.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cockermouth South9%2402,653
Wetheral9.6%3013,144
Bothel and Wharrels9.7%2142,216
Houghton and Irthington10.3%2362,281
Dalston and Burgh10.5%3443,290
Corby and Hayton10.9%2362,169
Keswick11.2%2702,421
Thursby11.2%2502,237
Stanwix Urban12.5%3202,558
Gosforth13.2%3612,725
St John's and Great Clifton13.4%3942,942
Cockermouth North14%4503,219
Belah14.1%4333,077
Hillcrest and Hensingham14.2%3532,481
Dearham and Broughton14.4%3752,608
Millom Without15.4%3272,127
Yewdale16.7%4302,575
Brampton17.2%4492,615
Egremont North and St Bees17.7%4292,427
Bransty17.8%4392,473
Denton Holme18.3%5943,252
Harraby South18.4%4702,558
Belle Vue18.7%5502,934
Solway Coast18.8%4582,438
Wigton19%5953,132
Longtown19.3%4422,292
Seaton19.3%5722,961
Botcherby19.3%5612,901
Aspatria20.1%4792,388
Maryport North20.3%5832,878
Cleator Moor East and Frizington20.6%5042,444
Currock20.7%6473,129
Harrington20.9%6032,889
Howgate21.1%5262,497
Castle21.6%6723,109
St Michael's21.8%6222,857
Millom22.2%5872,640
Cleator Moor West22.3%6152,763
Mirehouse23%5652,455
Egremont23.3%6262,686
Harraby North23.8%7132,995
Upperby24.4%6822,790
Kells and Sandwith24.7%7603,080
Morton25.9%7773,000
Maryport South27.8%8072,901
Moss Bay and Moorclose29.8%9623,223
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.9% to 46.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.9% in Houghton and Irthington to 46.8% in Moss Bay and Moorclose — a gap of 44.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Houghton and Irthington1.9%432,281
Dalston and Burgh4.9%1623,289
Wetheral4.9%1553,144
Thursby5.2%1172,239
Corby and Hayton5.4%1182,169
Cockermouth South5.5%1462,654
Stanwix Urban5.6%1442,559
Bothel and Wharrels5.9%1312,217
Gosforth6.4%1742,724
Belah7.5%2313,076
Yewdale8.1%2092,573
Hillcrest and Hensingham8.5%2102,481
Millom Without8.7%1852,124
Longtown9.5%2182,290
St John's and Great Clifton10%2942,943
Solway Coast10.6%2592,441
Currock13%4073,128
Maryport North14.3%4132,880
Dearham and Broughton15%3922,610
Aspatria15.8%3782,387
Millom15.9%4192,639
Castle16.2%5033,110
St Michael's17%4842,855
Denton Holme17.2%5593,248
Bransty17.2%4262,472
Harraby South17.6%4512,558
Wigton18.3%5733,135
Egremont North and St Bees18.3%4442,427
Cleator Moor East and Frizington18.4%4492,442
Brampton18.5%4832,615
Cockermouth North19.3%6213,219
Botcherby20.6%5972,901
Howgate20.8%5182,496
Seaton20.8%6162,960
Cleator Moor West21.2%5862,761
Mirehouse22%5392,454
Keswick22.1%5352,421
Belle Vue23.3%6832,934
Harrington23.7%6842,890
Harraby North24.1%7212,993
Egremont25.1%6742,684
Kells and Sandwith26%8023,079
Morton26.6%7982,998
Upperby28.2%7872,792
Maryport South40.1%1,1622,901
Moss Bay and Moorclose46.8%1,5073,222
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →