Skip to content
CarlisleCountsCarlisle, in numbers.Local help →

Carlisle · England

Community life

Cumberland council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

63,221 out of 273,254.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

16,757 out of 273,254.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.9%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

65,039 out of 125,426.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,821 out of 125,426.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

46,645 out of 227,864.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

62,870 out of 227,864.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6% to 9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.6% in Dalston and Burgh to 9% in Moss Bay and Moorclose — a gap of 5.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dalston and Burgh3.6%2837,802
Bothel and Wharrels3.7%1834,908
Thursby4.1%2125,224
Keswick4.1%2145,203
Stanwix Urban4.1%2355,663
Cockermouth South4.2%2536,059
Wetheral4.3%3057,160
Houghton and Irthington4.3%2285,244
Corby and Hayton4.4%2114,783
Hillcrest and Hensingham4.8%2665,532
Cockermouth North4.8%3136,501
Dearham and Broughton5%3006,052
Belah5.2%3476,658
St John's and Great Clifton5.4%3476,457
Gosforth5.5%3195,836
Botcherby5.6%3706,588
Longtown5.9%2975,063
Denton Holme5.9%3856,561
Yewdale5.9%3325,630
Harraby South6%3515,870
Seaton6%3946,561
Millom Without6.1%3024,960
Wigton6.1%4186,847
Egremont North and St Bees6.3%3495,550
Currock6.4%3976,181
Harrington6.5%4356,702
Brampton6.5%3625,544
Aspatria6.6%3525,349
Maryport North6.7%4106,119
Bransty6.7%3415,069
Castle6.7%3765,574
Belle Vue6.8%4686,896
Howgate6.9%3915,687
St Michael's7.2%3875,371
Cleator Moor East and Frizington7.4%3905,284
Cleator Moor West7.5%4365,850
Upperby7.5%4726,279
Millom7.6%4305,693
Solway Coast7.6%4025,304
Egremont7.6%4405,794
Harraby North7.6%5006,555
Mirehouse7.7%4215,480
Morton7.9%4715,976
Maryport South8%5256,589
Kells and Sandwith8.2%5176,342
Moss Bay and Moorclose9%6196,906
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.5% to 31.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.5% in Currock to 31.5% in Solway Coast — a gap of 19 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Currock12.5%7756,182
Castle14.9%8305,574
Denton Holme15.6%1,0226,564
Botcherby16.8%1,1076,589
Harraby North17.4%1,1376,552
St Michael's18.2%9795,369
Harraby South18.3%1,0725,872
Belle Vue18.6%1,2796,894
Upperby18.9%1,1866,280
Maryport South19.2%1,2636,588
Kells and Sandwith19.4%1,2336,343
Harrington19.8%1,3286,703
Moss Bay and Moorclose20.2%1,3946,907
Mirehouse21%1,1515,487
Cleator Moor West21.1%1,2375,850
Bransty21.3%1,0805,069
Egremont North and St Bees21.5%1,1915,550
Morton22%1,3135,978
Dearham and Broughton22.2%1,3456,053
Egremont22.2%1,2895,797
Millom22.3%1,2695,691
Dalston and Burgh22.5%1,7557,804
Cleator Moor East and Frizington22.5%1,1895,283
Seaton23%1,5126,561
Howgate23.2%1,3195,687
Aspatria24.6%1,3145,349
Hillcrest and Hensingham24.8%1,3735,531
Belah24.9%1,6596,655
Wigton25.3%1,7356,847
Longtown25.4%1,2885,064
Houghton and Irthington26.2%1,3755,242
Cockermouth North26.3%1,7096,499
St John's and Great Clifton26.4%1,7066,457
Stanwix Urban27.1%1,5355,663
Thursby27.4%1,4325,226
Wetheral27.5%1,9667,160
Cockermouth South27.6%1,6756,058
Maryport North27.7%1,6976,118
Brampton27.9%1,5465,542
Yewdale28.4%1,6005,630
Gosforth28.8%1,6835,835
Keswick29.5%1,5345,204
Corby and Hayton30%1,4344,783
Millom Without30.6%1,5184,960
Bothel and Wharrels31%1,5244,911
Solway Coast31.5%1,6715,307
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13% to 29.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13% in Cockermouth South to 29.7% in Maryport South — a gap of 16.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cockermouth South13%6705,141
Dalston and Burgh13.6%8646,357
Corby and Hayton13.6%5634,131
Bothel and Wharrels13.8%5994,326
Wetheral14%8405,982
Stanwix Urban14.1%6734,770
Houghton and Irthington14.4%6354,405
Thursby15.4%6884,456
Cockermouth North15.6%8605,514
Gosforth15.7%7784,961
Millom Without16.9%7354,340
Keswick17.1%7744,537
Brampton17.3%8194,739
Hillcrest and Hensingham17.7%8184,620
Bransty17.7%7794,399
Belah17.8%9935,582
Dearham and Broughton18%8954,972
St John's and Great Clifton18.5%1,0145,484
Castle18.6%9224,944
Egremont North and St Bees20.1%9074,507
Seaton20.5%1,1065,393
Currock20.5%1,0795,252
Denton Holme20.7%1,1485,547
Cleator Moor East and Frizington20.8%9234,438
Harraby South21.3%1,0094,726
Botcherby21.7%1,1435,264
Belle Vue21.9%1,1865,418
Aspatria22%9664,393
Harrington22%1,1705,309
Howgate22.1%1,0464,733
Yewdale22.4%1,0724,783
Solway Coast23%1,0594,603
St Michael's23.4%1,0774,599
Wigton23.7%1,3605,730
Millom23.8%1,1144,690
Maryport North23.8%1,2565,281
Cleator Moor West23.9%1,1664,873
Longtown24.3%1,0394,284
Mirehouse24.6%1,1024,482
Egremont25%1,1884,760
Kells and Sandwith25.7%1,3395,204
Harraby North26.2%1,3745,249
Upperby27.8%1,3724,931
Moss Bay and Moorclose28.1%1,5485,500
Morton28.3%1,4104,974
Maryport South29.7%1,5665,273
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9% to 29.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in Cockermouth South to 29.8% in Moss Bay and Moorclose — a gap of 20.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cockermouth South9%2402,653
Wetheral9.6%3013,144
Bothel and Wharrels9.7%2142,216
Houghton and Irthington10.3%2362,281
Dalston and Burgh10.5%3443,290
Corby and Hayton10.9%2362,169
Keswick11.2%2702,421
Thursby11.2%2502,237
Stanwix Urban12.5%3202,558
Gosforth13.2%3612,725
St John's and Great Clifton13.4%3942,942
Cockermouth North14%4503,219
Belah14.1%4333,077
Hillcrest and Hensingham14.2%3532,481
Dearham and Broughton14.4%3752,608
Millom Without15.4%3272,127
Yewdale16.7%4302,575
Brampton17.2%4492,615
Egremont North and St Bees17.7%4292,427
Bransty17.8%4392,473
Denton Holme18.3%5943,252
Harraby South18.4%4702,558
Belle Vue18.7%5502,934
Solway Coast18.8%4582,438
Wigton19%5953,132
Longtown19.3%4422,292
Seaton19.3%5722,961
Botcherby19.3%5612,901
Aspatria20.1%4792,388
Maryport North20.3%5832,878
Cleator Moor East and Frizington20.6%5042,444
Currock20.7%6473,129
Harrington20.9%6032,889
Howgate21.1%5262,497
Castle21.6%6723,109
St Michael's21.8%6222,857
Millom22.2%5872,640
Cleator Moor West22.3%6152,763
Mirehouse23%5652,455
Egremont23.3%6262,686
Harraby North23.8%7132,995
Upperby24.4%6822,790
Kells and Sandwith24.7%7603,080
Morton25.9%7773,000
Maryport South27.8%8072,901
Moss Bay and Moorclose29.8%9623,223
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Carlisle city centre and wider city

Carlisle’s draft 25-year masterplan

The draft masterplan links the city centre with wider growth areas and connections. Its possible projects need further feasibility work before they can be confirmed.

Draft masterplan consulted on from 29 June to 31 July 2026 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Cumberland Council and Mott MacDonald

Latest evidence: The council describes a 25-year direction for Carlisle, covering both the wider city and city centre. It explicitly says every proposal needs more detailed feasibility assessment and design. The consultation document is not funding approval or a construction commitment.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Carlisle’s draft 25-year masterplan →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Turn Carlisle’s long list of ideas into a clear sequence →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →