People aged 65 or over
23.1%21 March 2021 · Cumberland
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
63,221 out of 273,254.
Source and method →Carlisle · England
Cumberland council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
23.1%21 March 2021 · Cumberland
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
63,221 out of 273,254.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
6.1%21 March 2021 · Cumberland
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
16,757 out of 273,254.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
51.9%21 March 2021 · Cumberland
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
65,039 out of 125,426.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
18.2%21 March 2021 · Cumberland
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
22,821 out of 125,426.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
20.5%21 March 2021 · Cumberland
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
46,645 out of 227,864.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
27.6%21 March 2021 · Cumberland
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
62,870 out of 227,864.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.6% in Dalston and Burgh to 9% in Moss Bay and Moorclose — a gap of 5.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dalston and Burgh | 3.6% | 283 | 7,802 |
| Bothel and Wharrels | 3.7% | 183 | 4,908 |
| Thursby | 4.1% | 212 | 5,224 |
| Keswick | 4.1% | 214 | 5,203 |
| Stanwix Urban | 4.1% | 235 | 5,663 |
| Cockermouth South | 4.2% | 253 | 6,059 |
| Wetheral | 4.3% | 305 | 7,160 |
| Houghton and Irthington | 4.3% | 228 | 5,244 |
| Corby and Hayton | 4.4% | 211 | 4,783 |
| Hillcrest and Hensingham | 4.8% | 266 | 5,532 |
| Cockermouth North | 4.8% | 313 | 6,501 |
| Dearham and Broughton | 5% | 300 | 6,052 |
| Belah | 5.2% | 347 | 6,658 |
| St John's and Great Clifton | 5.4% | 347 | 6,457 |
| Gosforth | 5.5% | 319 | 5,836 |
| Botcherby | 5.6% | 370 | 6,588 |
| Longtown | 5.9% | 297 | 5,063 |
| Denton Holme | 5.9% | 385 | 6,561 |
| Yewdale | 5.9% | 332 | 5,630 |
| Harraby South | 6% | 351 | 5,870 |
| Seaton | 6% | 394 | 6,561 |
| Millom Without | 6.1% | 302 | 4,960 |
| Wigton | 6.1% | 418 | 6,847 |
| Egremont North and St Bees | 6.3% | 349 | 5,550 |
| Currock | 6.4% | 397 | 6,181 |
| Harrington | 6.5% | 435 | 6,702 |
| Brampton | 6.5% | 362 | 5,544 |
| Aspatria | 6.6% | 352 | 5,349 |
| Maryport North | 6.7% | 410 | 6,119 |
| Bransty | 6.7% | 341 | 5,069 |
| Castle | 6.7% | 376 | 5,574 |
| Belle Vue | 6.8% | 468 | 6,896 |
| Howgate | 6.9% | 391 | 5,687 |
| St Michael's | 7.2% | 387 | 5,371 |
| Cleator Moor East and Frizington | 7.4% | 390 | 5,284 |
| Cleator Moor West | 7.5% | 436 | 5,850 |
| Upperby | 7.5% | 472 | 6,279 |
| Millom | 7.6% | 430 | 5,693 |
| Solway Coast | 7.6% | 402 | 5,304 |
| Egremont | 7.6% | 440 | 5,794 |
| Harraby North | 7.6% | 500 | 6,555 |
| Mirehouse | 7.7% | 421 | 5,480 |
| Morton | 7.9% | 471 | 5,976 |
| Maryport South | 8% | 525 | 6,589 |
| Kells and Sandwith | 8.2% | 517 | 6,342 |
| Moss Bay and Moorclose | 9% | 619 | 6,906 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.5% in Currock to 31.5% in Solway Coast — a gap of 19 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Currock | 12.5% | 775 | 6,182 |
| Castle | 14.9% | 830 | 5,574 |
| Denton Holme | 15.6% | 1,022 | 6,564 |
| Botcherby | 16.8% | 1,107 | 6,589 |
| Harraby North | 17.4% | 1,137 | 6,552 |
| St Michael's | 18.2% | 979 | 5,369 |
| Harraby South | 18.3% | 1,072 | 5,872 |
| Belle Vue | 18.6% | 1,279 | 6,894 |
| Upperby | 18.9% | 1,186 | 6,280 |
| Maryport South | 19.2% | 1,263 | 6,588 |
| Kells and Sandwith | 19.4% | 1,233 | 6,343 |
| Harrington | 19.8% | 1,328 | 6,703 |
| Moss Bay and Moorclose | 20.2% | 1,394 | 6,907 |
| Mirehouse | 21% | 1,151 | 5,487 |
| Cleator Moor West | 21.1% | 1,237 | 5,850 |
| Bransty | 21.3% | 1,080 | 5,069 |
| Egremont North and St Bees | 21.5% | 1,191 | 5,550 |
| Morton | 22% | 1,313 | 5,978 |
| Dearham and Broughton | 22.2% | 1,345 | 6,053 |
| Egremont | 22.2% | 1,289 | 5,797 |
| Millom | 22.3% | 1,269 | 5,691 |
| Dalston and Burgh | 22.5% | 1,755 | 7,804 |
| Cleator Moor East and Frizington | 22.5% | 1,189 | 5,283 |
| Seaton | 23% | 1,512 | 6,561 |
| Howgate | 23.2% | 1,319 | 5,687 |
| Aspatria | 24.6% | 1,314 | 5,349 |
| Hillcrest and Hensingham | 24.8% | 1,373 | 5,531 |
| Belah | 24.9% | 1,659 | 6,655 |
| Wigton | 25.3% | 1,735 | 6,847 |
| Longtown | 25.4% | 1,288 | 5,064 |
| Houghton and Irthington | 26.2% | 1,375 | 5,242 |
| Cockermouth North | 26.3% | 1,709 | 6,499 |
| St John's and Great Clifton | 26.4% | 1,706 | 6,457 |
| Stanwix Urban | 27.1% | 1,535 | 5,663 |
| Thursby | 27.4% | 1,432 | 5,226 |
| Wetheral | 27.5% | 1,966 | 7,160 |
| Cockermouth South | 27.6% | 1,675 | 6,058 |
| Maryport North | 27.7% | 1,697 | 6,118 |
| Brampton | 27.9% | 1,546 | 5,542 |
| Yewdale | 28.4% | 1,600 | 5,630 |
| Gosforth | 28.8% | 1,683 | 5,835 |
| Keswick | 29.5% | 1,534 | 5,204 |
| Corby and Hayton | 30% | 1,434 | 4,783 |
| Millom Without | 30.6% | 1,518 | 4,960 |
| Bothel and Wharrels | 31% | 1,524 | 4,911 |
| Solway Coast | 31.5% | 1,671 | 5,307 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13% in Cockermouth South to 29.7% in Maryport South — a gap of 16.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cockermouth South | 13% | 670 | 5,141 |
| Dalston and Burgh | 13.6% | 864 | 6,357 |
| Corby and Hayton | 13.6% | 563 | 4,131 |
| Bothel and Wharrels | 13.8% | 599 | 4,326 |
| Wetheral | 14% | 840 | 5,982 |
| Stanwix Urban | 14.1% | 673 | 4,770 |
| Houghton and Irthington | 14.4% | 635 | 4,405 |
| Thursby | 15.4% | 688 | 4,456 |
| Cockermouth North | 15.6% | 860 | 5,514 |
| Gosforth | 15.7% | 778 | 4,961 |
| Millom Without | 16.9% | 735 | 4,340 |
| Keswick | 17.1% | 774 | 4,537 |
| Brampton | 17.3% | 819 | 4,739 |
| Hillcrest and Hensingham | 17.7% | 818 | 4,620 |
| Bransty | 17.7% | 779 | 4,399 |
| Belah | 17.8% | 993 | 5,582 |
| Dearham and Broughton | 18% | 895 | 4,972 |
| St John's and Great Clifton | 18.5% | 1,014 | 5,484 |
| Castle | 18.6% | 922 | 4,944 |
| Egremont North and St Bees | 20.1% | 907 | 4,507 |
| Seaton | 20.5% | 1,106 | 5,393 |
| Currock | 20.5% | 1,079 | 5,252 |
| Denton Holme | 20.7% | 1,148 | 5,547 |
| Cleator Moor East and Frizington | 20.8% | 923 | 4,438 |
| Harraby South | 21.3% | 1,009 | 4,726 |
| Botcherby | 21.7% | 1,143 | 5,264 |
| Belle Vue | 21.9% | 1,186 | 5,418 |
| Aspatria | 22% | 966 | 4,393 |
| Harrington | 22% | 1,170 | 5,309 |
| Howgate | 22.1% | 1,046 | 4,733 |
| Yewdale | 22.4% | 1,072 | 4,783 |
| Solway Coast | 23% | 1,059 | 4,603 |
| St Michael's | 23.4% | 1,077 | 4,599 |
| Wigton | 23.7% | 1,360 | 5,730 |
| Millom | 23.8% | 1,114 | 4,690 |
| Maryport North | 23.8% | 1,256 | 5,281 |
| Cleator Moor West | 23.9% | 1,166 | 4,873 |
| Longtown | 24.3% | 1,039 | 4,284 |
| Mirehouse | 24.6% | 1,102 | 4,482 |
| Egremont | 25% | 1,188 | 4,760 |
| Kells and Sandwith | 25.7% | 1,339 | 5,204 |
| Harraby North | 26.2% | 1,374 | 5,249 |
| Upperby | 27.8% | 1,372 | 4,931 |
| Moss Bay and Moorclose | 28.1% | 1,548 | 5,500 |
| Morton | 28.3% | 1,410 | 4,974 |
| Maryport South | 29.7% | 1,566 | 5,273 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in Cockermouth South to 29.8% in Moss Bay and Moorclose — a gap of 20.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cockermouth South | 9% | 240 | 2,653 |
| Wetheral | 9.6% | 301 | 3,144 |
| Bothel and Wharrels | 9.7% | 214 | 2,216 |
| Houghton and Irthington | 10.3% | 236 | 2,281 |
| Dalston and Burgh | 10.5% | 344 | 3,290 |
| Corby and Hayton | 10.9% | 236 | 2,169 |
| Keswick | 11.2% | 270 | 2,421 |
| Thursby | 11.2% | 250 | 2,237 |
| Stanwix Urban | 12.5% | 320 | 2,558 |
| Gosforth | 13.2% | 361 | 2,725 |
| St John's and Great Clifton | 13.4% | 394 | 2,942 |
| Cockermouth North | 14% | 450 | 3,219 |
| Belah | 14.1% | 433 | 3,077 |
| Hillcrest and Hensingham | 14.2% | 353 | 2,481 |
| Dearham and Broughton | 14.4% | 375 | 2,608 |
| Millom Without | 15.4% | 327 | 2,127 |
| Yewdale | 16.7% | 430 | 2,575 |
| Brampton | 17.2% | 449 | 2,615 |
| Egremont North and St Bees | 17.7% | 429 | 2,427 |
| Bransty | 17.8% | 439 | 2,473 |
| Denton Holme | 18.3% | 594 | 3,252 |
| Harraby South | 18.4% | 470 | 2,558 |
| Belle Vue | 18.7% | 550 | 2,934 |
| Solway Coast | 18.8% | 458 | 2,438 |
| Wigton | 19% | 595 | 3,132 |
| Longtown | 19.3% | 442 | 2,292 |
| Seaton | 19.3% | 572 | 2,961 |
| Botcherby | 19.3% | 561 | 2,901 |
| Aspatria | 20.1% | 479 | 2,388 |
| Maryport North | 20.3% | 583 | 2,878 |
| Cleator Moor East and Frizington | 20.6% | 504 | 2,444 |
| Currock | 20.7% | 647 | 3,129 |
| Harrington | 20.9% | 603 | 2,889 |
| Howgate | 21.1% | 526 | 2,497 |
| Castle | 21.6% | 672 | 3,109 |
| St Michael's | 21.8% | 622 | 2,857 |
| Millom | 22.2% | 587 | 2,640 |
| Cleator Moor West | 22.3% | 615 | 2,763 |
| Mirehouse | 23% | 565 | 2,455 |
| Egremont | 23.3% | 626 | 2,686 |
| Harraby North | 23.8% | 713 | 2,995 |
| Upperby | 24.4% | 682 | 2,790 |
| Kells and Sandwith | 24.7% | 760 | 3,080 |
| Morton | 25.9% | 777 | 3,000 |
| Maryport South | 27.8% | 807 | 2,901 |
| Moss Bay and Moorclose | 29.8% | 962 | 3,223 |
Carlisle city centre and wider city
The draft masterplan links the city centre with wider growth areas and connections. Its possible projects need further feasibility work before they can be confirmed.
Draft masterplan consulted on from 29 June to 31 July 2026 · source does not state a status date
Responsible body: Cumberland Council and Mott MacDonald
Latest evidence: The council describes a 25-year direction for Carlisle, covering both the wider city and city centre. It explicitly says every proposal needs more detailed feasibility assessment and design. The consultation document is not funding approval or a construction commitment.
Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Carlisle’s draft 25-year masterplan →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Turn Carlisle’s long list of ideas into a clear sequence →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Connect local skills to local opportunities →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →