Skip to content
CarlisleCountsCarlisle, in numbers.Local help →

Carlisle · England

St John's and Great Clifton: your area

St John's and Great Clifton ward · Cumberland. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 17% across Cumberland (6.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.4% here, compared with 18.2% across Cumberland (4.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 14% across Cumberland (4.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

26.4%

21 March 2021 · St John's and Great Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,706 out of 6,457.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · St John's and Great Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

347 out of 6,457.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,457

21 March 2021 · St John's and Great Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,457 out of 6,457.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.6%

21 March 2021 · St John's and Great Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,460 out of 5,484.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46%

21 March 2021 · St John's and Great Clifton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,354 out of 2,942.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.4%

21 March 2021 · St John's and Great Clifton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

394 out of 2,942.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · St John's and Great Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,014 out of 5,484.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · St John's and Great Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

285 out of 2,943.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · St John's and Great Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

294 out of 2,943.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St John's and Great Clifton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St John's and Great Clifton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 73 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St John's and Great Clifton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024338
October 2024426
November 2024647
December 2024603
January 2025496
February 2025566
March 2025746
April 2025586
May 2025686
June 2025719
July 2025853
August 2025756
September 20256215
October 20257615
November 2025439
December 2025939
January 2026627
February 2026538
March 2026684
April 20265910
May 2026458
June 2026582
July 2026634
August 2026737
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for August 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh for September 2025.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2025-08. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →