Skip to content
CarlisleCountsCarlisle, in numbers.Local help →

Carlisle · England

All statistics

Cumberland council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Cumberland

People aged 65 or over

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

63,221 out of 273,254.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

16,757 out of 273,254.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

273,257

21 March 2021 · Cumberland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

273,257 out of 273,257.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

62,870 out of 227,864.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.9%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

65,039 out of 125,426.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,821 out of 125,426.

Source and method →

Average home price

£171,000

July 2026 · Cumberland

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £170,966.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

Not available

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Cumberland

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2025-08. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£681

August 2026 · Cumberland

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

46,645 out of 227,864.

Source and method →

People living in the area

282,343

Mid-2025 · Cumberland

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,662 out of 125,424.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,014 out of 125,424.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Cumberland · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 266,929 people in 1996; 282,343 people in 2025. 5.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 266,929 to 282,343 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,329 more people (0.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Cumberland: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996266,929
1997266,997
1998266,628
1999265,127
2000263,908
2001263,559
2002264,632
2003266,609
2004269,008
2005270,496
2006272,315
2007273,850
2008274,153
2009274,005
2010273,915
2011274,546
2012274,285
2013274,032
2014274,139
2015274,195
2016274,192
2017273,458
2018273,256
2019273,009
2020272,444
2021273,788
2022275,274
2023277,799
2024280,014
2025282,343
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Cumberland · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £463 a month in January 2015; £681 a month in August 2026. 47.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £463 to £681 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £45 more a month (7.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Cumberland: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015463
February 2015462
March 2015462
April 2015462
May 2015463
June 2015463
July 2015464
August 2015464
September 2015465
October 2015465
November 2015466
December 2015466
January 2016466
February 2016467
March 2016468
April 2016468
May 2016469
June 2016469
July 2016469
August 2016470
September 2016471
October 2016471
November 2016472
December 2016473
January 2017473
February 2017474
March 2017474
April 2017474
May 2017475
June 2017475
July 2017475
August 2017476
September 2017476
October 2017477
November 2017478
December 2017478
January 2018479
February 2018479
March 2018479
April 2018479
May 2018479
June 2018480
July 2018481
August 2018481
September 2018482
October 2018483
November 2018483
December 2018483
January 2019483
February 2019483
March 2019483
April 2019484
May 2019484
June 2019485
July 2019485
August 2019486
September 2019486
October 2019487
November 2019487
December 2019488
January 2020488
February 2020489
March 2020489
April 2020490
May 2020490
June 2020490
July 2020491
August 2020491
September 2020492
October 2020493
November 2020493
December 2020494
January 2021494
February 2021495
March 2021496
April 2021497
May 2021497
June 2021498
July 2021499
August 2021499
September 2021500
October 2021501
November 2021503
December 2021504
January 2022506
February 2022507
March 2022508
April 2022510
May 2022511
June 2022512
July 2022514
August 2022516
September 2022518
October 2022521
November 2022523
December 2022525
January 2023528
February 2023530
March 2023533
April 2023535
May 2023538
June 2023541
July 2023544
August 2023547
September 2023550
October 2023553
November 2023556
December 2023558
January 2024561
February 2024565
March 2024568
April 2024572
May 2024576
June 2024579
July 2024582
August 2024586
September 2024590
October 2024595
November 2024599
December 2024603
January 2025606
February 2025610
March 2025614
April 2025618
May 2025623
June 2025628
July 2025631
August 2025636
September 2025641
October 2025645
November 2025648
December 2025651
January 2026653
February 2026656
March 2026659
April 2026662
May 2026666
June 2026670
July 2026675
August 2026681
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Cumberland · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £39,986 in August 1996; £170,966 in July 2026. 327.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £40,000 to £171,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (3.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Cumberland: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199540,294
February 199540,868
March 199541,143
April 199541,843
May 199542,160
June 199541,536
July 199540,886
August 199539,613
September 199540,089
October 199539,779
November 199540,292
December 199539,934
January 199639,252
February 199638,589
March 199638,205
April 199639,391
May 199639,885
June 199640,348
July 199639,787
August 199639,986
September 199640,160
October 199640,289
November 199640,112
December 199639,908
January 199740,155
February 199740,148
March 199740,141
April 199740,299
May 199740,654
June 199741,527
July 199742,264
August 199743,264
September 199743,027
October 199743,217
November 199743,866
December 199742,968
January 199842,140
February 199841,020
March 199842,716
April 199843,603
May 199843,414
June 199842,980
July 199843,144
August 199843,823
September 199844,848
October 199843,870
November 199843,874
December 199842,953
January 199943,517
February 199943,075
March 199942,940
April 199942,906
May 199944,428
June 199945,483
July 199945,608
August 199944,960
September 199945,065
October 199946,322
November 199946,373
December 199945,792
January 200045,187
February 200045,133
March 200045,032
April 200045,695
May 200046,197
June 200045,855
July 200045,461
August 200046,007
September 200047,051
October 200047,451
November 200047,101
December 200046,974
January 200147,177
February 200147,326
March 200147,606
April 200147,570
May 200146,770
June 200147,507
July 200147,276
August 200149,055
September 200149,066
October 200150,079
November 200149,145
December 200149,116
January 200249,382
February 200250,320
March 200251,061
April 200251,659
May 200253,424
June 200254,909
July 200256,299
August 200257,429
September 200258,660
October 200259,035
November 200258,326
December 200258,417
January 200359,945
February 200361,222
March 200362,858
April 200363,764
May 200367,184
June 200368,897
July 200370,244
August 200370,860
September 200372,756
October 200376,525
November 200377,664
December 200379,354
January 200478,957
February 200480,700
March 200481,438
April 200483,482
May 200486,395
June 200488,556
July 200494,514
August 200497,933
September 2004100,785
October 200499,692
November 2004100,625
December 2004102,004
January 2005100,548
February 200599,232
March 2005100,068
April 2005102,408
May 2005104,543
June 2005105,346
July 2005107,287
August 2005109,411
September 2005109,783
October 2005110,649
November 2005110,313
December 2005111,984
January 2006111,554
February 2006112,594
March 2006111,841
April 2006114,771
May 2006116,180
June 2006118,245
July 2006119,677
August 2006120,049
September 2006122,478
October 2006123,119
November 2006123,828
December 2006122,265
January 2007121,722
February 2007123,063
March 2007123,761
April 2007124,422
May 2007124,039
June 2007126,442
July 2007127,368
August 2007130,558
September 2007131,656
October 2007132,667
November 2007130,807
December 2007129,706
January 2008127,845
February 2008126,720
March 2008125,181
April 2008126,588
May 2008127,285
June 2008127,254
July 2008126,314
August 2008124,751
September 2008123,523
October 2008121,952
November 2008118,962
December 2008119,226
January 2009115,763
February 2009117,551
March 2009113,364
April 2009114,360
May 2009111,800
June 2009114,109
July 2009114,930
August 2009117,374
September 2009120,017
October 2009122,436
November 2009122,459
December 2009122,624
January 2010119,797
February 2010123,184
March 2010121,033
April 2010122,517
May 2010118,733
June 2010120,772
July 2010120,753
August 2010123,032
September 2010122,166
October 2010123,467
November 2010121,188
December 2010122,877
January 2011120,727
February 2011120,201
March 2011115,585
April 2011116,965
May 2011115,899
June 2011120,604
July 2011118,724
August 2011120,425
September 2011116,342
October 2011117,358
November 2011116,063
December 2011116,002
January 2012112,963
February 2012112,554
March 2012114,142
April 2012116,578
May 2012118,067
June 2012117,386
July 2012115,643
August 2012117,230
September 2012117,404
October 2012115,017
November 2012114,815
December 2012114,244
January 2013114,473
February 2013111,991
March 2013112,263
April 2013115,606
May 2013114,992
June 2013115,527
July 2013116,409
August 2013118,158
September 2013117,163
October 2013115,516
November 2013113,637
December 2013114,598
January 2014117,420
February 2014119,375
March 2014119,213
April 2014117,912
May 2014117,871
June 2014117,147
July 2014119,424
August 2014118,699
September 2014121,359
October 2014118,598
November 2014119,285
December 2014117,790
January 2015117,165
February 2015119,159
March 2015116,858
April 2015118,417
May 2015115,524
June 2015117,729
July 2015118,036
August 2015119,511
September 2015120,832
October 2015120,775
November 2015121,814
December 2015122,775
January 2016122,370
February 2016124,133
March 2016124,622
April 2016123,941
May 2016121,403
June 2016119,320
July 2016121,585
August 2016123,363
September 2016125,881
October 2016125,057
November 2016124,754
December 2016123,783
January 2017125,342
February 2017125,635
March 2017124,571
April 2017124,084
May 2017123,492
June 2017123,913
July 2017125,368
August 2017127,989
September 2017129,647
October 2017129,617
November 2017129,087
December 2017128,716
January 2018127,703
February 2018126,451
March 2018126,979
April 2018127,953
May 2018127,505
June 2018127,746
July 2018128,411
August 2018132,254
September 2018132,187
October 2018132,600
November 2018129,341
December 2018128,371
January 2019127,160
February 2019127,970
March 2019128,702
April 2019129,207
May 2019127,843
June 2019126,273
July 2019126,708
August 2019129,546
September 2019131,901
October 2019131,401
November 2019129,532
December 2019128,605
January 2020127,644
February 2020127,309
March 2020127,199
April 2020130,006
May 2020129,200
June 2020129,602
July 2020129,054
August 2020130,371
September 2020131,813
October 2020131,688
November 2020134,710
December 2020136,807
January 2021137,748
February 2021138,099
March 2021137,433
April 2021137,487
May 2021138,610
June 2021142,699
July 2021142,375
August 2021142,224
September 2021141,345
October 2021141,784
November 2021142,518
December 2021141,339
January 2022144,482
February 2022146,264
March 2022147,202
April 2022146,918
May 2022148,474
June 2022150,752
July 2022155,279
August 2022156,512
September 2022157,400
October 2022158,057
November 2022158,309
December 2022158,097
January 2023154,701
February 2023154,065
March 2023152,062
April 2023150,586
May 2023149,769
June 2023151,139
July 2023153,868
August 2023155,001
September 2023153,932
October 2023156,499
November 2023156,874
December 2023159,694
January 2024158,798
February 2024156,727
March 2024154,082
April 2024152,298
May 2024153,345
June 2024155,979
July 2024158,988
August 2024160,346
September 2024161,066
October 2024161,891
November 2024163,047
December 2024165,028
January 2025163,984
February 2025165,473
March 2025167,280
April 2025164,290
May 2025163,032
June 2025160,911
July 2025165,536
August 2025165,818
September 2025165,736
October 2025165,949
November 2025169,968
December 2025170,569
January 2026171,181
February 2026171,466
March 2026172,462
April 2026173,843
May 2026172,295
June 2026172,381
July 2026170,966
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →