Skip to content
CarlisleCountsCarlisle, in numbers.Local help →

Carlisle · England

Bransty: your area

Bransty ward · Cumberland. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 14% across Cumberland (3.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.7% here, compared with 20.5% across Cumberland (2.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.7% here, compared with 27.6% across Cumberland (2.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Bransty ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,080 out of 5,069.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Bransty ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

341 out of 5,069.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,069

21 March 2021 · Bransty ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,069 out of 5,069.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Bransty ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,308 out of 4,399.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Bransty ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,234 out of 2,473.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Bransty ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

439 out of 2,473.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Bransty ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

779 out of 4,399.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Bransty ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

269 out of 2,472.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Bransty ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

426 out of 2,472.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bransty ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bransty ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bransty
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024446
October 20244614
November 20246517
December 2024363
January 2025437
February 2025397
March 2025478
April 2025447
May 2025317
June 2025395
July 2025649
August 2025371
September 2025451
October 20255111
November 2025539
December 2025436
January 2026556
February 2026519
March 2026352
April 2026495
May 2026562
June 2026644
July 2026364
August 2026431
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for August 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh for September 2025.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2025-08. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →